Skip to main content

Commission

Commission Setting shows the rules the system uses to work out commissions: who gets paid, how much, and into which wallet. It is for reference only. Nothing can be changed on this page; to change a rule, contact the system administrator.

A change to a rule only applies to commissions worked out after the change. Commissions already worked out keep the values they were worked out with.

To open it: in the left menu, click Setting > Commission.

Permissions​

Set in Role & Permission:

ItemPermission
Commission menu and pageCommissions > View

The Commission Setting page, with the parts of a card numbered 1 to 4

Each card is one bonus.

  1. Bonus name.
  2. Code and status: the bonus's code, and Active when it is in use.
  3. Rule: the percentages or amounts of the bonus. What is shown depends on the bonus, for example Percent by rank, Fixed amount, Amount breakdown or KPI thresholds.
  4. Wallet distribution: the wallet the bonus is paid into, for example Commission Wallet (cw), Cash Wallet (mw) or Points Wallet (pw).

How a case's commission is worked out​

When a case is fully paid, the system works out its margin: the amount to share out. It then pays the bonuses below in this order. Each bonus is paid out of what is left of the margin. Whatever is left at the end is kept by the company (Company Retained).

BonusWho gets itHow much
Customer Points GiveThe customerPoints, worked out from the approved loan amount. Paid into the Points Wallet
Relationship Agent DistributionThe deal maker, and the IMS pool25% of the margin to the deal maker, less any Sales Admin Upfront already paid; 10% to the IMS pool (see IMS Pool Report)
Relationship Agent Ranking DistributionUp to 3 uplines of the agent10% each to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd upline. A Relationship Manager can earn from level 1, a Lead R.M. from levels 1 to 2, a Group R.M. from levels 1 to 3
Referral CommissionThe customer who referred the customerA share of what is left, by the referrer's rank: Bronze 20%, Silver 22%, Gold 25%, Platinum 27%, Diamond 30%. Paid into the Cash Wallet
Close Case BonusThe agent who handles the case100% of what is left

If the case is handled by a sales admin instead of an agent:

BonusWho gets itHow much
Sales Admin Upfront Payment BonusThe sales adminPaid when the case is created. RM 200 on Probation. On Confirmation or Lead, the product's sales admin commission
Sales Admin Lead BonusThe sales admin's leaderA fixed amount, RM 1,000

Each part only applies if the case's product allows it. If a product allows none of them, the whole margin is kept by the company.

COP bonuses​

BonusWho gets itHow much
COP Runner BonusThe runnerRM 100 when their photos are approved
COP Subsales Caller UpfrontThe subsales callerRM 200 when the COP deal is completed. Taken off their final share
COP Subsales BonusThe subsales teamWhen the case linked to the COP is fully paid: caller 15% (RM 200 on Probation), subsales owner 25%, tele-lead 10%. The company keeps the rest

See The COP process.

IMS bonuses​

Each month, the IMS pool is shared out when an IMS Processing KPI batch is disbursed (see IMS Processing KPI).

BonusWho gets itHow much
IMS KPI BonusEveryone with a KPI score in the batch70% of the pool, shared equally, then scaled by the score: 100% at 84 and above, 60% at 60 to 83, 40% below 60
IMS Lead BonusThe team leads10% of the pool amounts from their team
IMS Owner BonusThe team owners20% of the pool amounts from their team
IMS Company RetainedThe companyWhatever is not paid out

Other bonuses​

  • Upfront Fee Bonus and Penalty Bonus: the wallet for special commissions.
  • Yearly Bonus: paid into the Annual Bonus Wallet. The rules are on the Yearly Bonus page.
  • Base Rate and Company Retained: labels only, with no values to set.
note

Some cards show their rule in a confusing way at the moment:

  • Close Case Bonus shows "Client Associate 100%". It means the agent who handles the case gets 100% of what is left.
  • Relationship Agent Distribution shows "#DEAL_MAKE 25%" and "#IMS_PROCESSING 10%": the deal maker's share and the IMS pool share.
  • COP Subsales Bonus shows codes such as "#subsales_caller_percent 15%": the caller, tele-lead (lead) and subsales owner (owner) shares. The company percentage shown is not used; the company keeps whatever is left.
  • Sales Admin Upfront Payment Bonus shows RM 400 for Confirmation and Lead. Only the Probation amount is used.